top of page

Data protection

 

This data protection notice provides an overview of how your personal data are processed by us on
the LINA website www.lina-switzerland.ch and what your rights are under the data protection law.
How and which data are processed depends on the actual circumstances.

LINA is a 5-year project funded by the Digitalinitiative of the Caton Zurich, Switzerland
Authorised to represent LINA: brigitte.rohner@punkt.international

*****


Who we are


LINA is a 5-year project that is funded by the Digitalization Initiative of the Zurich Higher Education
Institutions (DIZH)and the three universities Zurich University of Applied Sciences (ZHAW), University
of Zurich (UZH) and Zurich University of the Arts (ZHdK) in Switzerland. LINA is led by ZHAW, Center
for Aviation.


General


Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection regulations of the
federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their
privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these website pages
take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially
and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection
declaration.


In cooperation with our hosting provider, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible
against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.


We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-
mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not
possible.


By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described below.
This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages called up or names of
files called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes, without these data
being directly related to your person. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail
addresses) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. This
data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.


Processing of personal data


Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a
person about whom personal data is processed. The processing includes any handling of personal

data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, transfer, procurement,
deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.
We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. If and to the extent that the
EU GDPR is applicable, we also process personal data on the following legal bases in connection with
Art. 6 (1) GDPR:


lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
lit. b) Processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject and to carry out
corresponding pre-contractual measures.
lit. c) Processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject under
applicable EU law or under the applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or
partially applicable.
lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another
natural person.
lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect our legitimate interests or those of third parties,
provided that the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject do not
prevail. The legitimate interests include, in particular, our business interest in being able to
provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and
compliance with Swiss law.


We process personal data for the duration necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the
case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject,
we restrict processing accordingly.


Cookies


This site uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific user-related
information on the user's device while the user is using the website. In particular, cookies make it
possible to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of the pages, to analyze
behavioral patterns of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain
stored beyond the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again.
If you do not want this, you should set your Internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.


Third Party Services


This website may use Google Maps to embed maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA to protect against
bots and spam, and YouTube to embed videos.
These services from the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, which transfer data
to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context
simply through the use of our website.
Google is committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the US-European and
US-Swiss Privacy Shield.
For more information, see Google`s privacy policy.


Contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact
details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the
event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.


Comment function


For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information about the time
the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you are not posting anonymously, the user
name you have chosen will be stored.


Storage of the IP address


Our comment function stores the IP addresses of the users who make comments. Since we do not
check the comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data to be able to take
action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.


Rights of the data subject


right to confirmation: Every data subject has the right to request confirmation from the operator of
the website as to whether personal data relating to them is being processed. If you wish to exercise
this right of confirmation, you can contact the LINA representative at any time.


Right of providing information


Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive information from
the LINA representative of this website at any time free of charge about the data stored about them
and a copy of this information. In addition, information may be provided about the following:
Purposes of the processing Categories of the personal data processed Recipients to whom the
personal data have been or will be disclosed. If possible, the planned duration of the storage of the
personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria for the Determination of this period, the existence
of a right to correction or deletion of the personal data concerning you or to restriction of processing
by the person responsible for processing or a right to object to such processing, the existence of a
right of appeal to a supervisory authority if the personal data is not collected from the person
concerned be: All available information about the origin of the data.


In addition, the data subject has the right to be informed whether personal data has been
transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject
also has the right to obtain information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the
transfer.


If you wish to make use of this right to information, you can contact the LINA representative at any
time.


Copyrights


The copyright and all other rights to the content, images, photos or other files on the website belong
exclusively to the project LINA or the named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright
holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.
Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright
owner can be liable to prosecution and may be able to assert claims for damages.


Disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the
information we provide is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors
cannot be completely ruled out, so that we cannot assume any liability for the completeness,
correctness, and topicality of the information, including that of a journalistic and editorial nature.
Liability claims relating to material or immaterial damage caused by the use or non-use of the
information provided or by the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded as a matter
of principle.


The publisher may change or delete texts at its own discretion and without prior notice and is under
no obligation to update the content of this website. Use of this website or access to it is at the
visitor's own risk. The publisher, its customers or partners are not responsible for any damages, such
as direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages allegedly caused by visiting this website and
consequently accept no liability for such damages.


The publisher also assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party
websites that can be reached via external links from this website. The operators of the linked pages
are solely responsible for their content. The publisher therefore expressly distances himself from all
third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or that violate common
decency.


LinkedIn


We might use the marketing services of the LinkedIn social network from LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited
Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland ("LinkedIn").


These use cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer. This enables us to analyze your
use of the website. For example, we can measure the success of our advertising and show users
products they were previously interested in.
For example, information about the operating system, the browser, the previously visited website
(referrer URL), the websites visited, the offers clicked on and the date and time of your visit to our
website are collected.


The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted in
pseudonymous form to a LinkedIn server in the USA and stored there. LinkedIn does not store the
name or email address of the respective user. Rather, the aforementioned data is only assigned to
the person for whom the cookie was created. This does not apply if the user has allowed LinkedIn
processing without pseudonymization or has a LinkedIn account.


You can refuse the use of cookies by setting your browser accordingly, but please note that you may
then not be able to use all the functions of this website. You can also object to the use of your data
directly on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/ retargeting-opt-out.


We use LinkedIn Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. The statistics
obtained enable us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. All LinkedIn
companies have adopted the Standard Contractual Clauses to ensure that traffic to the United States
and Singapore required to develop, implement, and maintain the Services is done in a lawful manner.
If we ask users for consent, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. Otherwise, the legal
basis for the use of LinkedIn Analytics is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.


Third Party Information: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2 Ireland; User
Agreement and Privacy Policy.


YouTube

Functions of the «YouTube» service is integrated on this website. «YouTube» is owned by Google
Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operating under the laws of Ireland and having its
registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the Services in
the European Economic Area and Switzerland.


Your legal agreement with «YouTube» consists of the terms, which you can find under the following
link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=de . These Terms constitute a
legally binding agreement between you and "YouTube" regarding your use of the Services. The
Google Privacy Policy explains how "YouTube" treats and protects your personal information when
you use the Service.

This data protection is based on https://muster-vorlage.ch/datenschutzerklaerung-schweiz-muster-
kostenlos/#Datenschutzerklaerung_Vorlage

bottom of page